NORTH AMERICAN FINN CLASS
Home
Classifieds
Video
Pictures
Forms
Contact
Forum
E-Group
Sidebar
Miami OCR
US Sailing Center
Miami, FL
January 25-2/1, 2014
Link

2014 Finn Midwinters and OCR
Lauderdale Yacht Club
Ft. Lauderdale, FL
February 6-9, 2014
Link

2014 US National Championships
Fairhope Yacht Club
Fairhope, AL
April 11-13, 2014
Link

2014 North American Championships
Long Beach, CA
May 16-18, 2014
Link

2014 North American Masters
Pewaukee Yacht Club
Pewaukee, WI
July 10-13, 2014
Link

Brendan Wilton's SF Bay YOUTUBE
















































Welcome to the official home page of the North American Finn Class. The Finn fills the slot for the heavyweight dinghy in the Olympics. Designed in 1949 by Rickard Sarby it was first used at the Olympics in 1952 in Helsinki. It has been used at every Olympic regatta since and is the longest running Olympic class.

Sign up for Finn Class membership here! 

Updated Personal Sail Number List 

2013 North American Championships, BucYC

Photo Gallery by Danny Robertson
Sail Number Total
1 Darrell Peck USA 10 7
2 John Dane USA 69 14
3 Henry Sprague USA 4 20
4 Josh Revkin USA 81 24
5 Rob Coutts Nzl 9 30

2013 Finn North American Masters, LYC

1 NZL 9 Old guys rule Rob Coutts 9
2 USA 74 Red Ferrari Henry Sprague 13
3 USA 4 Unnamed Vladimir Butenko 20
4 USA 117 Hydroturf Michael Mark 26
5 EST 11 Finn Scott Griffiths 34
 

2012 US National Chapmionships, Sheboygan, WI

1st USA 11 Caleb Paine San Diego, CA 7
2nd CAN 5 Greg Dougles Toronto, Ontario 10
3rd USA 21 Gordon Lamphere Lake Forest, IL 15
4th CAN 110 Martin Robitaille Deux-Montagnes, Quebec 17
5th USA 69 John Dane Pass Christian, MS 18

2012 North American Championships 


Left to right: Martin Robitaille (2012 Junior World Champion), Greg Douglas (2012 CAN Olympian), Darrell Peck (2011 NA Champ), Gordon Lamphere (2012 Toilet Bowl Winner)
1 CAN DOUGLAS, GREG   
2 110 ROBITAILLE, MARTIN
3 USA10 PECK, DARRELL (Master)
4 USA21 LAMPHERE, GORDON
5 USA505 LIDECIS, ERIK
7 NZL9 COUTTS, ROB (GRAND MASTER)
18 USA975 MILLER, AUGUST (GREAT GRAND MASTER)
 

2012 Toilet Bowl Regatta

August 11-12, Willow Bank Yach Club
1 Gordon Lamphere
2 Darrell Peck
3 Chuck Rudinski
4 Jim Cameron
5 Josh Revkin

Trinity Yachts Finn North American Masters Article

Erik Lidecis [Master] BCYC 8:
1
Rob Coutts [Grand Master] ABYC 14:
2
Henry Sprague [Grand Grand Master] US Finn Association 18:
3
David Beyers [Grand Master] Seabrook Sailing 37:
4
Scott Griffiths [Master] missouri yacht club 38T:
5

Classifieds can be viewed here, add your own using the forum.

2012 Finn Midwinters

RESULTS! Best conditions since SFYC NA's in 2009!

Two photo Galleries by Larry Kennedy #2

__________________________________________________________________

2011 Perth Gold Cup Photo Gallery by Robert

2011 US Nationals Results!


1st
USA
4 Zach Railey St Francis YC 8.0
2nd
USA
7 Caleb Paine Southwestern YC 21.0
3rd
USA
74 Henry Sprague
42.0
4th
USA
100 Kevin Taugher Alamitos Bay YC 46.0
5th
USA
505 Erik Lidecis BCYC/ABYC 46.0

2011 Labor Day results

1st 505 Erik Lidecis
BCYC/ABYC 5.0
2nd 10 Darrell Peck
Vancouver Lake SC 12.0
3rd 5 Steve Landeau
Alamitos Bay YC 14.0

 

2011 Finn Toilet Bowl Regatta (43rd Edition)

1
1063
Gus Miller
5
2
8
Don Massey
13
3
1146
Steve Burrell
16

 

2011 CORK Regatta

1 CAN5 DOUGLAS, GREG 12.00
2 CAN110 ROBITAILLE, MARTIN 16.00
3 USA21 LAMPHERE, GORDON 31.00
4 53 LEIBOWITZ, BEN 44.00
5 1000 SMEULDERS, STEPHEN 51.00


2011 Finn Masters North Americans

1 Erik Lidecis 505 8
2 Scott Mason 8 17
3 Rob Coutts 19 23
4 Robert Kinney 47 26
5 Chuck Rudinsky 40 30


2011 Finn North Americans

TCYC did a great job hosting the event!

10   Darrell Peck  
1   3   1   1   3   1   1   [21/OCS]  
11  
1  
21   Gordon Lamphere  
2   1   2   3   2   2   [9]   2  
14  
2  
30   Forrest Gay  
[9]   2   3   2   5   3   4   1  
20  
3  

2011 ABYC OCR

1st 10 Finn Darrell Peck Vancouver Lake SC 1 1 1 1 4 4
2nd 505 Finn Erik Lidecis Alamitos Bay YC 2 3 3 2 10 10
3rd 8 Finn D Scott Mason Alamitos Bay YC 3 2 4 3 12 12
4th 74 Finn Henry Sprague Force10 YC 4 4 2 5 15 15
 
 

Cool Finn Videos
In case, you have been out of touch with some cool Finn action, here are some good Finn videos of the recent
events

2010 US Finn Association Rankings



Here are the 2010 US Finn Association Rankings.  These rankings include the recent 2010 Miami Olympic Classes Regatta (Category 1), Midwinter's and Mardi Gras (both Category 2).

The Bylaws rank one category 1 and two category 2 events (category 3 events can be substituted for category 2 at 1/2 value).  At the 2009 US Finn Association AGM, the Bylaws were amended to extend the qualifying period until May 31, 2010.  Remaining category 1 events include all ISAF World Cup Regattas (including Miami OCR) and the Europeans.  Category 2 events include Finn Midwinter's, Mardi Gras Regatta, ABYC OCR and the Pacific Coast Championships.  Category 3 events include all other Finn regattas with 6+ competitors.